Riding in Cars with Booze
[…] Under state law, passengers in cars could also potentially be written a citation under Va. Code § 4.1-308. Drinking alcoholic beverages, or offering to another, in public place; penalty; exceptions.

A. If any person takes a drink of alcoholic beverages or offers a drink thereof to another, whether accepted or not, at or in any public place, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.

“Public place” is defined in Va. Code § 4.1-100 as, “any place, building, or conveyance to which the public has, or is permitted to have, access, including restaurants, soda fountains, hotel dining areas, lobbies and corridors of hotels, and any park, place of public resort or amusement, highway, street, lane, or sidewalk adjoining any highway, street, or lane.” So under the statue, drinking alcohol in a motor vehicle located on a highway, street, or lane is still drinking alcohol in a public place.

Some Cities & Counties Have Their Own Ordinances on Open Containers